THE GREEK LANGUAGE SCHOOL OF THE ANNUNCIATION

The Greek Language School is part of the Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church of Buffalo, New York. It is the second longest running Greek School in New York State and one of the oldest in the United States. Founded in 1916 by George Phillies, today the school continues its tradition and dedication to teaching the Greek language, history, culture and arts in Buffalo and Western New York. Classes are held on Saturday mornings at the Family Life Center in Lancaster from 10:30 AM to 1:00 PM. Address: 5992 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY.

For information about our classes and programs, please contact the Principal of the school, Dr. Maria Tsompana at mtsompana@gmail.com or call the church office at 716-882-9485.

You can find us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/GreekLanguageSchooloftheAnnunciationBuffalo/

     

FACULTY

Pre-Kinderganten
Angela Klentos, aklentos@tonacsd.org, 716-984-5051
 
                        
                           
Kindeargarten
Sylvia Koutsomitis, skoutsomitis@gmail.com, 716-868-1414
 
 
Group 1
Litsa Koutsandreas, litsak@roadrunner.com
 
 
 
Group 2 and Group 3
Dr. Maria Tsompana, mtsompana@gmail.com, 716-906-0603
 
 
Regents
Dr. Jane Demopoulos, janemouh@gmail.com, (585) 478-8481
 
 
Substitute Teacher
Dr. Rita Alevriadou, rita.alevriadou@gmail.com614-271-7159
 
 
Substitute Teacher
Chris Doumtsis Stroze, cdoum@yahoo.com, (716) 783-0785
 
 
 
Greek Dance
Niki Varvakis, nvarvakis@hotmail.com, 716-432-1018
 

 

SCHOOL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Principal Priest: Rev. Dr. Christos B. Christakis
 
 
Principal: Dr. Maria Tsompana
 
 
PTO Secretary: Edward Batchelder
 
PTO Treasurer: Tim Klentos
         

 

2020-2021 STUDENT ROLL

Pre-Kindergarten

  1. Leonidas Koutsandreas
  2. Matthaio Albarran
  3. Isla Czaskowski 
  4. Markos Albarran
  5. Kolokotronas
  6. Marcos Ikonomou
  7. Leandros Ikonomou

Kindergarten 

  1. Alexandros Koutsandreas
  2. Lambros Apostolopoulos
  3. Leontios Kollidas
  4. Michael Stroze

Group 1

  1. Theodora Apostolopoulos 
  2. Emiliano Ikonomou
  3. Gia Klentos

Group 2

  1. Anastasia Anastasopoulos 
  2. Alexis Stroze    

Group 3

  1. George Varvakis 
  2. George Klentos 
  3. Vasili-Evan Klentos 
  4. Christopher Tsulos 
  5. Demetre Buck 

Regents

  1. Denise Dimopoulos
  2. Isabella Buck 

 

ONLINE RESOURCES FOR STUDENTS

 

ONLINE RESOURCES FOR TEACHERS

 

SCHOOL PICTURES